U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old member asked:

i have bad bunions on my feet and want them opperated on but my docs say they are just promanent bones im 27 is this a good idea ?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Pain or cosmetic?: Bunions typically form because of long-term use of poorly fitted shoes, especially high-heels etc...If they are not causing pain, then no medical reason to operate--if you want that fixed for cosmetic reason is a different story. If you con't to use poorly fitted shoes, then surgery with not help beacuse they will be formed again, which maybe worse..Follow your doc advice.. Good luck.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Many hospitals have orthotic shoe departments to which you can be referred and have shoes constructed which will relieve the pressure on these areas.
Apr 12, 2012
Dr. Robert Levine
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Maybe: If they are bothering you then it is most likely worthwhile. With a bunion there may be more than just then bump that has to be addressed surgically. You should be evaluated by an orthopaedic foot and ankle specialist (md or do) who can then explain the bunions to you and the various options for their treatment.
Dr. Mathew John
Podiatry 23 years experience
Only if painful: If you are 27 and have bunions the decision to have surgery should be for pain relief and not for cosmetic reasons. Often patients with bunions have discomfort in shoes or when walking or exercising. If that occurs you should be seen by a board certified podiatric surgeon or foot/ankle orthopedic surgeon. Bunion surgery is very specialized and simple 'shaving' of the bone is not always sufficient.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Does calcium lactate have a different effect on bone strengthening than calcium carbonate?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: Calcium lactate has less available calcium in it than does calcium carbonate.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What could cause me to have no reflex reactions in the soles of my feet, ankles or calves?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Loss : Loss of automatic reflexes are usually associated with spinal cord injuries and/or severe peripheral nerve fiber loss. The fact that you have no reflex reactions is puzzlesome, and you might actually have them and not know it.
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
