U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old female asked:

I have been diagnosed with a fungal ear infection, and i need to get on a plane in 2 days. dr. cleaned/debrided ear and pain relief was immediate, and i could hear again. 2days later i am losing hearing again and ear seems blocked. should i fly?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christopher Schmidt
Facial Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
OE, fungal OE: can relapse and might need repeat aural toilet/cleaning, most patients have followup 3-7 days after initial treatment, some are wicked with a sponge to allow medicine to get to some areas(doesn't sound like this patient was) swelling of ear canal can restrict meds from getting to areas to work as well as hearing and worsening sx needs followup
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
