U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have an infected ear piercing. i took the jewelry out. is the best antibiotic ciprofloxacin?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
No: Probably you need no antibiotic. Due to uncommon but serious side effects the quinolone antibiotics should be used only if there is no effective alternative.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Agree w Dr. Dohan.: Why did you jump to a quinolone antibiotic? If you have old Ciprofloxacin sitting around your house - please don't self-medicate with it. If you have a serious infection - recommend medical assessment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
