U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

which antibioic is the best cipro or augmentin i have chest congestion and a tooth that is infected i have cipro and augmentin at home and i need to know wich one will help the best. i can't afford the doctor right now but all over the couter meds have no

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
I : I don't think this is the answer that you want to hear. If your tooth is infected, you really need to see a dentist. Medicating yourself with antibiotics you have around the house is a dangerous practice.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate): I use Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) when possible for dental infections. However you need to see your dentist to get the cause of the problem and treat it definatively!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it worse to take antibiotics while pregnant or to have a bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Safe antibiotics: Most of the time obstetrician give medications that are safe. Certain infection at different stage of pregnancy can cross placental barrier. Do not take any medication with out consulting your md.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a bacterial lung infection?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Depends: If you mean treat...I think not. You need antibiotics. But there are herbal med that boost your immune system and can speed the healing. Also vit d is very important. Start at 2000 iu per day and then get a blood level in a month.
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
