U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Would it be recommended to to put betadine and antibiotic gell on an infected earlobe piercing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 24 years experience
Probably: It shouldn't be a problem, but i would do one or the other, and alternate them. It may be possible that betadyne may interfere with some of the ingredients in the gel.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
How could i cure my infected ear piercing?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
What can you do with an infected ear piercing?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
What to do about infected ear piercing! advice?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
What's the best way to know if my ear piercing is infected?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
