U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 29-year-old female asked:

Diagnosed with cellulitis on left shin. today is 7th day of 10 day bactrim. decreased redness and swelling (2-3" in diameter day 1) do i need 10 days?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 43 years experience
Yes, you need to: follow the health care professional's advice to the letter. Stopping early can lead to a rebound that might be much more serious or extensive. You wouldn't want to eventually lose your foot just to save three days of antibiotic therapy!
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
