A member asked:

My hubby has cellulitis of the rt leg x1 week. he has been taking bacterum. redness has gone but not the painful swelling..is this normal? yes? no?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Martin Morell answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

Sounds as if he has venous insufficiency, requires leg elevation . Consider u/s to rule out blood clot asap.

Answered Jun 27, 2018

4.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Michael Miller answered

Specializes in Wound care

Cellulitis is basically a visible inflammation (itis) of the skin and soft tissues (red, hot, swollen and tender) . It can be caused by many things including sunburn (radiation), trauma (sprained ankle) or poor vein circulation (stasis dermatitis). It need not be caused by bacteria. If you have repeated episodes of this, get to a wound care or vascular specialist, the diagnoses you have is wrong.

Answered Jun 12, 2017

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...