U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

Can an area of fibrosis increase in size by 2mm on ultrasound as a result of pregnancy induced breast enlargement?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 37 years experience
?: Small increase probably not significant.
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Possible: During pregnancy, there is an increase in the number and size of glands in the breasts. An area of "fibrosis" could certainly change in pregnancy. I would caution you that any change in a breast lump must be examined by your ob/gyn. Do not assume that this is just benign.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
