A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is scattered antral erosions gastritis or ulcers? been on prilosec for 3yrs for reflux. not sure how i got them being medicated. should dr. up my dose

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
"Erosions": usually refer to gastritis rather than ulcerations...As far as the development of this in the face of PRILOSEC therapy I would ask your treating GI Doc about possible H PYLORI INFECTION..... Hope this is helpful Dr Z
Answered on Jul 1, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Sherman
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Unlikely: If you are on double dose prilosec, you should have very little acid and acid related reflux would be unlikely.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scot Lewey
36 years experience Gastroenterology
Call your GI doc: Get back to your GI doctor. Follow up on h pylori results. Try Gaviscon 1-2 chewables for possible bile gastritis/reflux which Prilosec won't help tho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Gastritis: Both those agents may be helpful in the treatment of antral gastritis, but I regard ppi's the most effective. These include prilosec,nexium, protonix. ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
GERD/GASTRITIS/PUD: GERD/GASTRITIS CAN CAUSE BARRETS ESOPHAGUS AND POTENTIALLY CANCER: You need a history and physical. Labs including Hpylori Ab Ig G and M. Stool for h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month