U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangladesh
A 33-year-old male asked:

Smoking caused acidity.took prilosec 10 months.stopped the med. and again feel light ache.endoscoped-mild antral gastritis.should i continue the med. ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Sure, but...: Unless you have a known allergy or sensitivity to prilosec, then this drug is a very appropriate choice for gerd and gastritis re-management. As proven effective and relatively safe as it may be (it has been commercially available in the usa since 1989), the drug is not meant for prn ("as needed") use--the drug reaches its optimal acid suppression after several days of daily use. No smoking pls!
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Discuss with your GI doctor before deciding to stop the medication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
