U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old male asked:

Hemoglobin 11.6 (reference 12-16), hematocrit 36.8 (ref 37-47), rion 130 (ref 37-145), ferritin 14 (ref 13-150) - do these results indicate anemia? if so how much iron should i be taking? other results like full blood count are within normal range.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your are mildly anemic and have mild iron deficiency. One 65 mg tablet of iron and one multivitamin tablet would be sufficient. However, iron deficiency in an adult male warrants an investigation to rule out abnormal bleeding and you ought to consult your doctor. You may visit this site for information on iron supplementation. http://www.webmd.com/diet/supplement-guide-iron#
Last updated Jun 27, 2017

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.