A member asked:

Last blood work showed high rdw (15.8), low mch (25.7) but normal hemoglobin 13.4 and normal hematocrit 41.6. inquired about anemia. was told possible early red cell release (hematocrit count had not been factored in). would it be serious condition?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Depends on what you consider serious. Go to uptodate.com, read more, discuss with team and tell them what you consider as serious. Some would consider I will be dead tomorrow as serious but others consider I will be dead in 30 years as serious. Decide what you consider serious. Go to uptodate.com and read more then discuss with your team.

Answered 3/16/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions