U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old male asked:

i have been diagnosed with chronic anemia without iron defeciancy. my recent blood tests have shown my hematocrit value of 34.7 and my hemoglobin value is 11.3. this is about what my values have been running for about 2-3 years. i am receiving no treatmen

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Mcniff
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
There : There are many potential reasons for this low-level anemia, and they range from harmless to potentially fairly serious. You may have a genetic difference in the way your body makes hemoglobin, and if that's the case, you would have always had a low hemoglobin, and likely never have had any problems. With CAD and copd, this chronic low-level anemia may make those conditions somewhat worse, but there is really little if anything to do for it. This could also be due to early kidney failure, which is often seen in patients with CAD and copd. Your kidney function tests could still be in the normal range, but your kidneys could be starting to fail. One of the functions of the kidneys is to secrete a hormone that causes your bone marrow to make red blood cells, so mild anemia is often a first sign of kidney problems. The chronic inflammation that CAD and COPD cause could also be suppressing your bone marrow from making enough red blood cells, and treating these diseases fully may help raise your hemoglobin level. Or there may be some other illness that you ahve without being aware that is causing inflammation that is suppressing your bone marrow. Your physician may have tried to determine if you are producing enough red blood cells by doing a test called a reticulocyte count, which measures the level of immature red blood cells in your body. She likely would also be interested in looking at tests like ldh and haptoglobin that are abnormal when your body makes antibodies that destroy red blood cells prematurely. Checking a vitamin b-12 and folate (folic acid) level can also be useful since both of those are needed to make red blood cells. You could also be losing blood from your gastrointestinal tract, so checking your stool for hidden blood is often performed. One more of many other potential causes is a problem with the bone marrow itself which can only be truly evaluated by taking a sample of the bone marrow if that is suggested by other tests. Your mild anemia may well be just because of your chronic CAD and copd, but unless other causes are ruled out, that assumption could be dangerous.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: If you hemoglobin has been stable and you do not have any other symptoms, you may leave it alone. If you have thatassemia minor, it would not require any action.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What does it mean if I have a shooting pain starting in my hip and running down my leg?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Sciatica: A common cause for the type of "shooting pain" described is an injury to the sciatic nerve. Anti-inflammatory medication and physical therapy are common treatments for nerve injuries, but the best treatment is to start off with a trip to a neurologist's office for an evaluation.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
