U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

my father had blood tests. hemoglobin and red blood cell counts low but ferritin, iron, b12 normal. doctor said he has anemia. treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Find the cause: There are over 100 different causes of anemia. Dad has a bleeding stomach or colon cancer until proved otherwise; yes, iron and ferritin can be normal early-on when this is happening. History and physical, reticulocyte count, stool guaiac, a look at the peripheral blood smear by someone who's good at it comes next. Glad you're there for Dad.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
