A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i took tums for reflux 10 min ago, can i take 8mg zofran for my nausea (prescribed by doc). will the tums prevent absorption or something?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
It's fine.: The Tums will not affect absorption of the Zofran. Feel free to use both of them. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 1, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: They don't interact, good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications
Answered on Oct 22, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Levin
31 years experience Urology
Great medicine: Zofran (ondansetron) is very safe works sensually, meaning via the central nervous system, and works on as far as I know, all types of nausea. Nausea ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Follow up needed: Would recommend taking only Protonix (pantoprazole) and Zofran if needed. Eat slow, small, light meals. Follow-up will be critical with your doc in ca ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Elevate bed: Elevate the head of your bed. Avoid spivey foods and caffeine. Simethicone can help. Frequent small meals but nothing for about 3 hours before bed. Al ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Schriever
Specializes in Family Medicine
Call your OB : These are serious symptoms. You need to call your OB and arrange to be seen by a health care provider asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month