A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what can be done to prevent nausea and stomach pain after eating? er doc gave me protonix, (pantoprazole) bentyl, zofran and ultram to treat symptoms.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Follow up needed: Would recommend taking only Protonix (pantoprazole) and Zofran if needed. Eat slow, small, light meals. Follow-up will be critical with your doc in case your symptoms do not respond to above plan.
Answered on Apr 14, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Vance Harris
36 years experience Family Medicine
Stomach Pain: Sounds like the Doc covered most of the things we can treat. Antacids might help till the protonix (pantoprazole) kicks in and the tissue heals in. There is a medicine called Carafate that will coat an ulcer and protect it while tissue heals. This might help but will need to see doc. Sometimes gallstones will cause cramping after meals, especially fatty meals. If the symptoms dont improve then may need doc again
Answered on Mar 28, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
The medicines...: ...prescribed by the ER sound appropriate to your symptoms, but a true "fix" starts with careful evaluation that identifies the cause of your symptoms, so the cause can be cured. Give your doc a call please.
Answered on Dec 24, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathleen Gilmore
25 years experience Urgent Care
GI care: It seams that you are being evaluated for these conditions. How long on Protonix (pantoprazole) and carafate and how much benefit? Are some of your sy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Irritable bowel?: Could be irritable bowel syndrome. That's a difficult diagnosis to make. Ask your primary care provider if a referral to a gastroenterologist would be ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
I : I am a little confused. Your son had a kidney stone, so I am assuming it passed, was this before or after he took tramadol? Tramadol can cause nausea ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
It's fine.: The Tums will not affect absorption of the Zofran. Feel free to use both of them. Good luck.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month