U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:

Taking zofran (ondansetron) odt for nausea. doc said i could double 4mg tablets. i took 2 tablets 4 hours ago is it okay take another dose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Meredith Moroff
Psychiatry 21 years experience
Maybe: In general, zofran (ondansetron) is made for short-term usage, and if it has not gotten your symptoms under control yet, adding more is unlikely to help. If, however, it was helping and has worn off, taking one additional tablet would be okay. Again, in the short-term. Keep in mind zofran (ondansetron) is an opiate relative, which means if you have a drug or alcohol history or a family history, it is not your best choice.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
