A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does a negative pcr test for htlv1 , rule out htlv1, 6 months after sexual exposure? symptoms from something else? experiencing weak legs and bladder

2 doctor answers
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unlikely HIV: A negative HIV test 6 months after contact, and not other risks between, make HIV infection very unlikely. The symptoms of weak legs and bladder are not consistent with acute HIV seroconversion. If concerned discuss with your doctor.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
You almost: Certainly are clear! Be careful......
Answered on Jun 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
HTLV-1 exposure: ...is predominantly from mother to child (typically through breastfeeding), sexual intercourse, and blood contact, including the transfusion of infect ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: It is unlikely that you have HTLV 1. It takes many years for symptoms to develop and person would have positive antibody result. You may consult this ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: By all means look for a different explanation.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia diagnosis: All blood tests for chlamydia are useless, whether IgM or IgG. A positive test can result from distant past infection, no longer present; from infecti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month