A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hello doctors i had a risky sexual exposure and have tested negative for htlv1 by pcr 6 months after exposure . does this pcr rule out htlv1? not hiv

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
HTLV-1 exposure: ...is predominantly from mother to child (typically through breastfeeding), sexual intercourse, and blood contact, including the transfusion of infected cellular products or sharing of needles and syringes. If your risky sexual contacts continue, so does your risk of dangerous STD's regardless of the result of a single negative PCR assay.
Answered on Sep 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unlikely HIV: A negative HIV test 6 months after contact, and not other risks between, make HIV infection very unlikely. The symptoms of weak legs and bladder are n ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: HTLV of all types (1, 2, 3) is rare and probalby most infections are not sexually acquired. And cancer probably is a rare consequence of HTLV; if it h ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
It is accurate: PCR test for HTLV1 Virus is accurate.And antibody test is accurate as well.In
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month