U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Palm Beach, FL
A female asked:

28y/o female, no previous breast issues/family history has 3cm solid mass that is "benign fribroadipose tissue" should it be removed or is it o.k.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Likely Fibroadenoma: I agree with your doctor that you probably have a benign tumor (Fibroadenoma) which occurs in young women. Most surgeons monitor it for a year or two before the issue of removal can be sorted out. A vast majority of Fibroadenomas do not grow in size, hence do not require removal. Check the size periodically (once every month). If it grows in size then a biopsy is recommended to exclude cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
