U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 27-year-old female asked about a 66-year-old female:

mammogram doubts neoplastic process, scan shows well lobulated solid mass,wider than taller,family history of 2 sis of breast cancer..d/d plz

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
It sounds: like you had a breast ultrasound as well. Obviously limited info and incomplete description, but based on those descriptors, it is probably a BIRADS category 3 lesion(98% or greater chance of being benign). Most commonly, a mass with this description is a benign fibroadenoma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long is the healing process for a fractured arm bone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Varies: It varies with age, health, surrounding, and other factors. Very young children may heal a fracture in this little and 3- 4 weeks, while adults, average six weeks, with geriatrics eight weeks and longer.Healing is quicker with proper alignment and immobilization. Surrounding soft tissue damage and preexisting health issues often retard the healing process.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
