U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 29-year-old female asked:

Question for radiologist. i had u/s done. what causes a small complicated breast cyst (no solid mass component) to be more "tall than wide"?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 41 years experience
Scarring?: Without seeing the images, I cannot give you more than a general response. If a cysts has sharp margins that is a typically benign lesion. As I am radiologist, I would want to know why it is complicated. Without knowing this, I would recommend that you have a followup sonogram in 3 months. If it is stable for a year. you shouldn't need any additional follow up.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
