A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dcis rt breast in 2011 removed. now, solid mass in left breast has grown 1mm since 05/2014. primary wants me to see a surgeon? is this necessary?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Hocking
47 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Further workup: It sounds l like you should have further evaluation. This would usually be done with either an ultrasound-guided biopsy if the lesion is seen on US, or stereotactic biopsy if not. Depending on results, you might need to see a surgeon or oncologist
Answered on Mar 14, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Catilage?: Your surgeon may be referring to the cartilage adjacent to the rib ( costochondral junction). This would be near the breast, but not in the breast. I ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angel Arturo Moya Marquez
Specializes in General Practice
Cancer: This is a very delicate topic. when there's a lesion like this is preferable to take as much tissue as possible around the lesion to avoid the cancer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes and no: Not related to papilloma but may be related to combination of fibrocystic disease and prior breast surgery.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Namerow
48 years experience Pediatrics
Get examined!: While breast masses in childhood are usually benign fibroadenomas, when they become painful later in life, they must be check out with an exam and per ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month