U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 37-year-old female asked:

is surgery indicated for gallbladder that causes tenderness, pale stools? symptoms intermittent over years. had sand yrs ago. also have hiatal hernia.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
Pale stools?: The pale stools are concerning because that implies that bile is not making it into your intestines. This is most often caused by a stone or sludge in your bile duct. This can lead to complications, some serious. I would see a surgeon to discuss. Usually if you do not have symptoms gallstones can be watched. But in your case you are beginning to show signs of trouble
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Maybe/Maybe not.: The anatomy of the gallbladder, pancreas and liver needs to be assessed, possibly using ultrasound to look for problems in the region. If you are not having pain, or symptoms are not thought to be related to a problem with your gallbladder then the answer wouln't be cholecystectomy. The best answer to your question would be to have a discussion with your doctor in person about this. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
