A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Gallbladder function is low by hida scan.no gallstones but have frequent heartburn and chest discomfort pale stool and bad gas is surgery needed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carson Liu
33 years experience in General Surgery
GERD vs GB: Your slow gallbladder (GB) might cause heartburn or GERD, gastroesophageal reflux disease, but an endoscopy and 24 he pH study will help evaluate for GERD/heartburn diagnosis.
Answered on Mar 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Your surgeon: should have given you all the possible complications. But laparoscopic cholecystectomy is very safe and curative. Your surgeon and your doctor has d ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Conway
35 years experience in General Surgery
Be patient : If it is early post surgery, that kind of pain can be due to some fluid or a small amount of blood in the surgical area. If so this will clear up. T ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Spasm: My understanding is that there is no visualization of the gall bladder when it's inflamed. Sometimes sludge in the gall bladder without stones or spas ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Depends on your: Symptoms. Rarely, ultrasound fails to detect a small stone. If you are having typical gallbladder symptoms and they are severe, cholecystectomy is o ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month