TN
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had strep throat on may 5th; finished course of amoxicillin on may 15th. i gave oral sex on may 24th to my boyfriend. may 25th i woke up and had strep symptoms again; tested positive and got prescribed cefdinir. can you get strep on your penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If you have strep pharyngitis at your age then you have carried that bacteria in your throat all the time (colonization) and when the bacteria overgrows, you have the symptoms of pharyngitis. Even if strep A is present on your boyfriend's penis, you do not get sick right away the next day because the shortest incubation time is 48 hours. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 51-year-old female asked:
I get canker sores during my period r which go away on their own usually . But this time the sore is severe near the gums and on one side of my throat - doctor I visited prescribed amoxicillin though I tested negative for strep - any advice ?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Canker sores are not bacterial infections & thus antibiotics are ineffective treatment. Try ice applications,rinsing with maalox or dabs of milk ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 55 years experience
Would also recommending consulting with a specialistOral Pathologist or a specialist in Oral Medicine. Local Dental Society should have a list of qualified practitioners.
Mar 5, 2023
View all answers
A 31-year-old female asked about a female:
How long for Cefdinir to work on Strep in a 2 yr old? Amoxicillin ineffective for two days, switched to cefdinir last night, still very fevered & weak
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Fever: strep throat is extremely sensitive to antibiotics, weather it is amoxicillin or cefidnir. If your child is not responding, it means that there is som... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Sick for 2 weeks. Strep test was neg but doc treated me with amoxicillin. Finished amoxicillin and throat hurts so bad. Boyfriend has mono. Do I?
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Possibly....: You certainly could have mono - it's very contagious, and since antibiotics didn't help, it makes it even more likely there is a viral origin. Since y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
There are tests for infectious mono which also can differentiate whether you have a relatively recent infection or a long time ago infection that your doctor can run on you. For the pain of the sore throat you can take an appropriate dose of pain killers such as Ibuprofen 7.5-10 mg/kg/dose every 8 hours. The danger with infectious mono is that affect your spleen and liver and they can rupture. Ot
Apr 15, 2016
A 35-year-old member asked:
Daughter is 5 y/o and prescribed amoxicillin twice a day x10 days for an ear infection/ strep throat. She missed 2 doses d/t vomiting. Ok to resume regimen and get all 20 doses in or does she need a longer course/more abx prescribed bc of the lapse?
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
Child Psychiatry 36 years experience
Ok to resume: If she is able to take the remainder of the medicine with out missing more i would not be worried. Also important when giving antibiotics to give prob... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old female asked:
29 y/o (160 lbs- 5'10")son has strep throat, taking 500 mg Amoxicillin but prescribed for only 8 days, is that enough to get rid of infection?
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 38 years experience
That may be adequate: but usually Strep throat is treated with Amoxicillin 2x/day for 10 days. Is it Amoxicillin or Amoxicillin/clavulanate (Augmentin (amoxicillin and clav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 26, 2023

Disclaimer:
