U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 20-year-old male asked:

6 wks since 2/3/4 metatarsals on l-foot fracture.doctor said 2&3 misaligned. bone can grow back but in diff alignment.not sure on wire surgery,pls adv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Bones can heal e-: -if not aligned, but it may interfere with functions. These are called mal-unions. Meaning they healed, but not anatomically. In the foot this can cause trouble with ambulation. Better to get it done properly, as later reconstruction may not be able to get proper functioning back


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
