A member asked:

6 wks since 2/3/4 metatarsals on l-foot fracture.doctor said 2&3 misaligned. bone can grow back but in diff alignment.not sure on wire surgery,pls adv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Peter Ihle answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

-if not aligned, but it may interfere with functions. These are called mal-unions. Meaning they healed, but not anatomically. In the foot this can cause trouble with ambulation. Better to get it done properly, as later reconstruction may not be able to get proper functioning back

Answered May 24, 2017

699 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...