A member asked:

Fractured the 3rd metatarsal bone in my foot, i have a boot on and x-rays showed no other damage. doc said i should get an mri is it worth the cost?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Harry Zegel answered

Specializes in Radiology

Your dr. Needs to exam you, and place the need for imaging, in the appropriate clinical context. The plain x-ray exam will show the bony fracture and its alignment but not any possible ligament nor tendon damage. If this is what is clinically of concern then an MRI is the imaging modality that would depict this. For straightforward fractures that are aligned, MRI is generally not necessary.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Marshall Solomon answered

Specializes in Podiatry

If the fracture was diagnosed by x/ray and you are not having any other problems or the fracture is abnormal in presentation than i would ask why you need a mri.

Answered Oct 4, 2016

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...