U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

abdominal and back pain, black stools, and all day nausea for over 4 weeks. dismissed by doctor, told it was due to taking topiramate.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
GI symptoms. : In sum, your symptoms could certainly be gastrointestinal in origin. And the black stools could represent bleeding in the GI tract (worst case scenario). I'd be hesitant to pawn all this off as merely an effect of a medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
