A member asked:

I've had left abdomen pain, occasional hard bowel movements and microscopic blood in stool. now notice i have some small areas of black tar stool that i haven't yet told doctor. her working differencal is ibs with diverticulitis. is correct w/ tar?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Black tarry stool, otherwise known as melena, can sometimes be due to diverticulitis, but certainly can be a sign of bleeding in the upper digestive tract. You should share this new finding with your doctor and see if it affects her working differential. You may need tests to rule out an upper gastrointestinal source of bleeding. Good luck.

Answered Apr 25, 2017

2.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...