U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 17-year-old female asked:

Its been a month since i got appendectomy.now, i feel nausea, very weak, loss of appetite, pain in lower abdomen.doctors say its normal, nothing to worry.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
Could be normal.: It takes several weeks to recover from surgery. These symptoms you describe may or may not be normal. Did you see the doctor with these complaints or just talk to him? You really should see him. If you are not happy, get a second opinion. Can't hurt.
Dr. Myron Redd
Specializes in General Surgery
Maybe not: I would recommend going back to your primary care doctor to consider further testing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
