A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im taking 5000 mcg of b12 . since beginning this my serum level went from 500 to >2000, is the supplement the cause? read high levels can be cancer!!!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Why are you taking B12? Daily requirement is not more than 5 mcg/day. Body usually has a store of B12 to last a year. High B12 is not a sign of cancer, but you are overdoing B12. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Mar 21, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Explanation : Yes, your serum level increased due to supplement., and you need to discuss the dosage of B12 with your doctor. This is NOT the sign of cancer!!!
Answered on Mar 21, 2019
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
While there is no harm, there is also no benefit from an artificially high blood level.
Mar 11, 2017
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No harm. Why B12??? There is no reason to take more than 1000mcg a day. High blood level due to pill. Not harmful. A blood test like this is a waste of about $200. If you are already taking B12, all it tells you is that you are taking it. You already know this!! The reason to spend the $200 on the test is to determine if you need to take a B12 pill. You are already taking it.......WHY? There is n
Mar 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy DaSilva
34 years experience Preventive Medicine
Absolutely: B12 in the form of methyl cobalamin is necessary for numerous biochemical pathways. It can prevent psychoses, nerve tissue degeneration and megalobla ... Read More
1
1 comment
7
7 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Fero
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Supplements?: On its own elevated B12 is not very meaningful and might just be a result of vitamin supplements. Some kinds of leukemia and liver disease can cause h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: There's no relation.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
High b12: This is not uncommon in my experience. It means your intake has been sufficient. Be thankful. There is no toxicity.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month