A member asked:

Just came from dentist and hygienist saw three red poke marks in back of pallet. i feel fine, mo symptoms of anything and dentist was not in. h

18 doctors weighed in across 10 answers
Dr. Charles Gordon answered

Specializes in Adolescent Medicine

Too vague: Go back when dentist is present. It may be some old scar tissue or he may want to get some blood tests,

Answered 3/7/2017

779 views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Red marks: Reinvestigate in 10 days (return to the Dentist for an examination). If still present your Dentist may refer you to an Oral Surgeon or an ENT. If they are gone, great, no treatment needed.

Answered 6/11/2017

775 views

Thank
Dr. Gary Sandler answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Lesions: What you describe could be from any number of things and most are benign and gone within 10-14 days, What is important is that you have your mouth re-examined in two weeks to see whether or not they're gone. If not they need to be identified. If your own dentist is not qualified to know what to do, see an Oral Surgeon just to be safe.

Answered 4/10/2017

742 views

Thank
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Contact DDS: Contact your dentist for a clinical evaluation and possible oral cancer screen. If warranted, the dentist may refer you for further evaluation to an oral surgeon. Most likely, it is not a problem.

Answered 4/8/2017

737 views

Thank
Dr. Gabriel Malouf answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Monitor...: If this remains unchanged for 2 weeks, set a follow-up appointment and discuss with your provider.

Answered 6/11/2017

670 views

Thank
Dr. Howard Schneider answered

Specializes in Pediatric Dentistry

Likely from suction: These little red marks may be from the suction that was used during your dental procedure. If they are they should resolve on their own within a few days. If they are still present in 7-10 days then please see your dentist for a reevaluation.

Answered 6/5/2017

669 views

Thank
Dr. Robert Brodsky answered

Specializes in Geriatrics

Have Dentist see it: If they do not disappear in about a week, you have to look into it furthut. Are there any habits you have that could cause this?

Answered 6/7/2018

608 views

Thank
Dr. Jaspreet Dheri answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Go back in 2 weeks: If you still see those marks after 2 weeks, go back to your dentist for an evaluation.

Answered 9/19/2017

541 views

Thank
Dr. Raymond Traver answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Recheck in 2 weeks: i would have you back in two weeks to make sure they are gone

Answered 11/28/2017

519 views

Thank
Dr. Elton Behner answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Wait two weeks: and have the dentist check it. It may be gone by then.

Answered 10/29/2017

496 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the difference between dentist and dental hygienist?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

How does a general dentist differ from a registered dental hygienist?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question