A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can gh levels be high without the presence of tumours or acromegaly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Parthiban Munnainathan
8 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Hi, Thank you for your question. Uncontrolled diabetes mellitus Kidney disease Starvation http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2089136-overview#a2 Hope that helps..contact me if you have any other questions Dr. M
Answered on Mar 7, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO PITUITARY MRI!: Hi. Those IGF-1's would be normal for a 55 yo woman. Cardiomyopathy has a million and one causes, and acromegaly is WAY DOWN the list of likely causes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
None: Hi. Sorry, but those docs are incorrect. A 37 yo will NOT grow taller with growth hormone under any circumstance, whether endogenous or exogenous. The ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Growth: Once you go through puberty, the growth plates close, and you will not grow anymore. Acromegaly in an adult does not cause growth in height, just thi ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
45 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Unlikely: Acromegaly as a result of excessive GH is extremely rare and symptoms are not straight forward but you can look them up. The IGF-1 is a good screenin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month