U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A 55-year-old female asked:

212 igf-1 (191);repeat 218; no sx acromegaly but recently diagnosed with cardiomyopathy; coincidental or should i get mri to rule out pituitary tumor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
33 years experience
NO PITUITARY MRI!: Hi. Those IGF-1's would be normal for a 55 yo woman. Cardiomyopathy has a million and one causes, and acromegaly is WAY DOWN the list of likely causes. Pituitary is classic for "incidentalomas" - masses found incidentally, most of which have no bearing on disease. So you have NO biochemical evidence of acromegaly. Whatcha gonna do if a pituitary tumor IS found? Send a surgeon in??? I hope not!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
