U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 36-year-old female asked:

when igf-1 is high and gh are normal rule out the possibility of acromegaly? or get more complicated the diagnosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 45 years experience
Unlikely: Acromegaly as a result of excessive GH is extremely rare and symptoms are not straight forward but you can look them up. The IGF-1 is a good screening test for GH excess but if it was only mildly elevated the normal GH would be reassuring. After you read up, please discuss with the doctor who ordered the tests because it can be complicated


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is acromegaly hereditary?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Only rarely: The great majority of cases of acromegaly are what we call sporadic, that is not familial. If a family member has or had acromegaly, and you think that you have symptoms, a simple blood test will confirm or deny your concerns.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What sort of problem is acromegaly?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Pituitary: Pituitary tumor causing exce3ssive growthhormone production after bones have fused (no more linear growth). When younger, can cause gigantism. Can increase diabetes, lipids, bone problems. Can present with headache, visual symptoms (tumor can press on optic nerves), joint pain, increased glove or hat size, dental problems, symptoms of diabetes. Can shorten life, get dx, get rx-usually surgical.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can the bony signs of acromegaly return to normal over time, if treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Not usually: Once bones have expended in size, they will generally not shrink, even if growth hormone (gh) and igf-1 levels are normalized. However, much of the increase in size of hands & feet and the face is caused by soft tissue enlargement, which will shrink in response to treatment.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can the symptoms of acromegaly regress over time with treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Yes!: While bones that have enlarged will stay enlarged, much of the growth is actually soft tissues that can subside. Other symptoms such as headache and weight gain are likely to get better as well.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can the symptoms of acromegaly regress over time with?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Acromegaly: Acromegaly causes overgrowth of many bones including the skull, face and limbs due to an excess of growth hormone, usually caused by a pituitary tumor. When the disease is properly treated (with surgery), there will be partial but not complete improvement in the peculiar appearance due to overgrown bones; there will be more marked improvement in the aches and pain of acromegaly.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Acromegalic features take a while to arrive, and just as long to go. Trans-sphenoidal surgery eliminates the adenoma and excess growth hormone the fastest. Radiotherapy is an alternate option, but it takes longer for the STH to reduce, and some are concerned with heart effects as long as STH levels are high.
May 21, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
