U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 36-year-old female asked:

When igf-1 is high and gh are normal rule out the possibility of acromegaly? or get more complicated the diagnosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Unlikely: Acromegaly as a result of excessive GH is extremely rare and symptoms are not straight forward but you can look them up. The IGF-1 is a good screening test for GH excess but if it was only mildly elevated the normal GH would be reassuring. After you read up, please discuss with the doctor who ordered the tests because it can be complicated
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
Can GH levels be high without the presence of tumours or acromegaly?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me how could one treat acromegaly to become healthy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Can the bony signs of acromegaly return to normal over time, if treated?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
