A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a lump of the as side of my head & pain (from a car boot lock) and neck pain. have idiopathic intracranial hypertension should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Should eval trauma: The diagnosis of Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension always suggests patients should be careful, particularly when having headaches and changes in vision. While the trauma seems to have caused the symptoms, it would still be wise to be evaluated to ensure it's not masking any potential aggravation of the IIH.
Answered on Feb 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rashed Hasan
30 years experience Pediatrics
Venous sinus : The cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) drains into the venous sinuses. Thrombosis of venous sinuses are likely to slow or impair CSF absorption which is likely ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
HealthTap Prime: Not sure what you mean by "lumps in head". Intracranial hypertension (or pseudotumor cerebri) is usually diagnosed by lumbar puncture (spinal tap) &am ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Perez
18 years experience Anesthesiology
Head bulges: Hello, while we assume that high blood pressure causes arteries/veins to throb that is generally true only in large ones. Small ones respond to high ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
57 years experience Neurology
Not really!: benign intracranial hypertension (pseudo tumor ) can cause headaches and the most important side effect is visual problems when treatments such as dru ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month