A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my baby is 2 months old and he has cold.is it ok to give him fenistil drops?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: We don't use cold medications or antihistamines (like Fenistil) in young babies. For moderate (or worse) symptoms in a 2 month-old such as coughing, crying, or runny nose, the baby's doctor or the emergency room needs to see the baby. Two months is very young, and such babies need to have their illnesses evaluated unless symptoms are very mild. If very mild, one can talk with the doctor by phone.
Answered on May 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unnecessary: In the US we believe the use of such antihistamine products in infants is often unnecessary and potentially harmful. While possibly safe, one effect i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See doctor: Your baby should be examined and treated by a doctor ASAP.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctor answered
I would not: recommended this medicine for this child this young. I know this medicine is available worldwide and used for various allergic conditions in adults an ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Pollary
46 years experience Pediatrics
Sleeping baby: I would not use the allergy drops. Babies sometimes take a long time to adapt to sleep routines. Here are some tips: Let baby sleep in their own ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month