A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi, my 2 week son is having allergy/hives and paediatrician advised fenistil drops for him. can yo please advise if it is safe for 2 week old baby?tx

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marino Tavarez
Specializes in Family Medicine
I would not: recommended this medicine for this child this young. I know this medicine is available worldwide and used for various allergic conditions in adults and older children.
Answered on Mar 11, 2019
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Duane Gels
Dr. Duane Gels commented
36 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not safe
Jan 29, 2015
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Not approved in US
Jan 29, 2015
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Doubt diagnosis & rx: Two weeks is the expected peak for infants normal baby acne, a reflection of the hormones of pregnancy.It is not apparent when first born, having floated in a moist environment for months. This reflects the transient effect of hormones in pregnancy that fade without treatment in 2-4 weeks. I have never treated "hives" in a 2 wk old in 3+ decades of pediatric practice.
Answered on Apr 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Machtinger
43 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Call pediatrician: There are antihistamines that can be used for infants. The dose should be adjusted for your infant's weight. Non-sedating antihistamines are preferred ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Off label use.: Fenistil is an anti allergy medication used for itching and rashes due to allergy. It can relieve inflammation. It has antihistamine and anticholin ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Safe: The amount of Serum concentration from topical use of these creams is minuscule and really will not harm the growing baby inside you. If you have ope ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Either cause: Watch for signs of distress, provide Benadryl for children, and please discuss with your pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month