A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

the doctor give me this medicine for my baby 6 month how suffering from eczema the alergosone and neoday & primalan and fenistil please advise ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Not best: Alergosone (beta methasone) is usually too potent for a baby. It is a cortisone which will help eczema, but should soon be changed to a less potent alternative. Neoday, Primalan, and Fenistil are all antihistamines. Why use 3 of the same type med??????? NO ANTIHISTAMINE IS USEFUL FOR ECZEMA, especially a baby. I suggest you stop all 3 at once. If you can, you should see a dermatologist.
Answered on Dec 19, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Most important: topical is barrier repair cream to protect the skin from the environment. See derm for treatment options. Do not recommend high potency steroids for infants
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Linda Green
44 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
Infrequent or not: There are two schools of thought. One is infrequent bathing to avoid drying out the skin with baths no more than every other day and maybe less often. ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unnecessary: In the US we believe the use of such antihistamine products in infants is often unnecessary and potentially harmful. While possibly safe, one effect i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: I don't see any relationship to the topical products you are using. I would bring the findings of the skin on the baby's face to the attention of the ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Soy allergy: Very often milk and soy allergies are co-existent. Please discuss the use of a hypoallergenic formula and food allergy CAP testing with your pediatric ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month