A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

severe ab pain/middle/right side-8 days. ct showed min. free fluid in cul-de-sac, appendix not ideally seen-no swelling-no gas. have behcets. ideas?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Follow up : Ovarian cysts can give you these symptoms. Ideally these should improve with time. But appendicitis an masquerade this way too. If not improving see your surgeon. Can re-image or explore.
Answered on Feb 21, 2017
Dr. Robert Dorsey
35 years experience Wound care
Multiple: Need to know where you were in your cycle, WBC count, results of pregnancy test. Have you had surgery before ? Appendicitis comes to mind, as well as ruptured ovarian cyst, not to mention twisted ovary. If pain still bothersome and you are no better see a surgeon.
Answered on Feb 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
If it was a very: small region of Atelectasis or scarring it may not have been felt to be clinically significant, but without seeing the images it is impossible to say ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Clinical correlation: Is needed, hence the ordering physician is the one ultimately responsible for an answer, however what's written in the radiologist report doesn't deno ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Go back to doctor: Don't know what kind of doctor you are seeing but discuss this with them and if they are not sure what to do, ask for consultation with a GI doctor. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. E. Regina Widman
45 years experience Family Medicine
Could be gallbladder: The symptoms described occurring with meals in the right upper abdomen assoc. with gas could be gallstones. Need to see PCP for evaluation & test ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month