A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if an old pt had pneumonia but wbc remains high & crp is increasingly high, it is possible for other physical symptoms to improve & then worsen? eg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
32 years experience Rheumatology
Concerning: At times chest xray findings are slower to normalize after the patient has improved. The WBC count and the CRP both still being elevated are concerning for ongoing infection. An older patient, needs to be carefully watched to make sure symptoms worsen. I would be much more comfortable If both the WBCs and CRP start decreasing which would support a resolving pneumonia. Good luck
Answered on Feb 15, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Reviewing a case: These little text boxes are not enough to review a complex case. You might consider having a consult with a physician here on HealthTap.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Signs of infection: I advise you to contact the doctor who examined the child and ordered the tests.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Lab tests: I do not know why you had the lab tests but they are NOT an indication of cancer. You need to ask the physician who ordered the tests of the significa ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
You have a chronic: infection on your hands -- most likely viral, such as hepatitis B or C, or HIV or EBV/CMV. Or you may have a liver abscess with such enlarged liver a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month