A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

crp 18 normal <5 esr 18 normal <17,cea .8 normal<5,ca19.9 12normal<34, ldh 142 normal<248,wbc is 7 normal 4-11 rbc 4.7 is crp,esr high due to cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
31 years experience Medical Oncology
Inflammation markers: Cancer can bring these numbers up but infection , stress or non infectious causes of inflammation can also do the same. Not necessarily always due to cancer.
Answered on Feb 14, 2019

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Still no definitve : Diagnosis, and we can't draw conclusions too from the limited info on that limited platform. Just keep the follow up and see what the doctors will tel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Sure, but...: A CT scan shows a tumor if the tumor is big enough to be visualized on the image. All types of scans have some sort of "minimum size" for a tumor in o ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need more: What you described is suggestive of allergic inflammation, however , it is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, ph ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: Sed rate and CRP are in my opinion (as a lab specialist) worthless as screens for serious disease if the history and physical are basically normal. Re ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month