U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 62-year-old male asked:

Ive been on levofloxacin 750 mg for pneumonia 3 days so far. i'm a dental hygienist. when is it safe to go back to work. for me and my patients?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably now, but...: Levofloxacin is for bacterial pneumonia, which is not a risk to your patients. If that's the only problem, you can return to work whenever you feel up to it. However, pneumonia often develops because of preceding viral infection, especially influenza. In that case, you should not work until fever is gone for at least 2-3 days. So probably OK, but if in doubt check with the doctor treating you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
