U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tucson, AZ
A 58-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with pneumonia. i have been on levofloxacin 750mg for 7 days (have 3 days left) and still am getting a fever of up to 100. normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
No: You should not be having fever if the treatment had been effective. Please consult your doctor for an evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
