U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 57-year-old female asked:

i have disc degeneration, loss of height, protrusion, spondylosis, disc bulge, mild stenosis on neck and lumbar. can i use an inversion table?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin Yoo
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
Conservative care: Yes, I believe that all people should exhaust and utilize all conservative measures for treatment of his or her back pain first, prior to discussing surgical intervention. I tell my patients that is it is helpful then it should definately be incorporated in your treatment plan. I have had many patients say that an inversion table has helped with their neck and low back pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does a lower back ache mean I am in labor?

7 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

I've been wearing an abdominal support belt, but my back pain hasn't decreased. Could I have a pinched nerve?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: Back pain in pregnancy is extremely common. The added weight and the change in the curve of the spine both contribute to the back pain.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
It should get better after the birth, but if it persists or gets worse, then you need to see a spine surgeon.
Oct 14, 2013
A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
