A member asked:

Is it safe to take losartan while my father's bp is 90/60? he is 62 years old. he is taking losartan (50mg) a.m. and carvedilol (6.25mg) at night.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. answered

Specializes in

BP might be low: Is your father having symptoms with the low BP? What time was the BP taken in relation to the Losartan medication? How many recordings do you have for the BP? If he is ok with no symptoms I would suggest to get few readings of BP, typically twice daily at the same time of the day for about 5-7 days and then send it to the treating doctor for modification of the BP medication as needed.

Answered 1/7/2017

839 views

Thank
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Not safe: he might faint and fall. He needs less

Answered 1/8/2017

838 views

Thank

Related Questions