U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hong Kong
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can i take vitamin b12 supplements with double-dose ppis for reflux? worried about the vit b12 deficiency that might be caused with long-term ppi use.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 42 years experience
Yes, however: You can't overdose on B12 but you might still become deficient. PPI's make it difficult to absorb B12. Gastric hydrochloric acid is needed to absorb B12 & minerals as well as digest protein. PPI's are dangerous to take for more than a few months! They increase risk of osteoporosis & serious infections. See http://tinyurl.com/o6vr5sy and http://tinyurl.com/p88fxjm Consider seeing integrative Dr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Sure: You need gastric acid for pepsin to play its role in protecting and then uncoating vitamin B12. Keep having your levels followed. Oral supplements may work despite this mechanism simply by having so much of the stuff around. And talk with your physician from time to time about whether long-term PPI use is still indicated. Glad you're reading up and best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
