U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

Can patients with polycythemia vera take folic acid and vitamin b12 supplements when deficient or will it cause clots?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Hematology and Oncology 41 years experience
Won't cause clots: I don't think that it will cause clots, but the blood count is high and B12 is usually elevated. Why take the folate (folic acid) or b12?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. William Hammond
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Yes, no clot risk: If you are deficient in Folic Acid or vitamin b12, replacement is appropriate therapy. The level of hematocrit (>55%) or hemoglobin (>17gm/dl) is correlated with clotting risk, not specific vitamins. Treatment often involves phlebotomy (removing a unit of blood) which can cause iron deficiency. If one treats with iron, it is possible to stimulate a rapid rise in these counts and cause a clot.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
Medical Oncology 26 years experience
B12/Folate: If i understand your question correctly if a patient with pcv polycythemia vera have documented Folic Acid or B12 deficiency, then those could be replaced. However, if the levels of B12 and folate (folic acid) are normal in blood, then i would not recommend it. Thanks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Not a problem: These won't put the person at any increased risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
