U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Homer, AK
A female asked:

my b vitamin 12 lab blood test came back with at 342 and i've been taking 100mg of b6 lately. i've been getting lots of tingling mostly in arms hands ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Low B12!: While that level of B12 is considered "normal" by labs in the US it is considered low in Europe and is known to cause tingling.Too much B6 can cause tingling but that is not known to happen unless taking over 200 mg/day (usually 500 mg/day or more). Try oral methylcobalamin 1000 mcg/day for a month- if does not increase may need shots. See http://tinyurl.com/ofaclgs and http://tinyurl.com/oc8up5z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
